The Lab School of Washington

4759 Reservoir Road, NW 20007 Washington, DC
Phone: 202-965-6600
outreach

Tutoring

The Lab School no longer has a tutoring service. For the convenience of families considering hiring a tutor, we have provided below a list of current or recent former Lab employees who have expressed their willingness to provide tutoring services for hire, entirely independently of the School. Please contact these tutors directly.

By providing this list, the School is not recommending that families select a tutor from this list, nor is the School recommending that families avoid tutors who are not on this list. Families and tutors should note that the School has no involvement in, takes no responsibility for, and will not intervene in any private tutoring arrangement, regardless of whether the tutor also serves as a Lab School employee.

List of 1 items.

  • Directory Information key:

    Orton-Gillingham Certified Level I (completed 60 hours of training and exam)
    Certified in RAVE-O and /or Phono-Graphix (completed required training course)
    Reading (phonics, comprehension, fluency)
    Orton-Gillingham trained (utilize O-G methods)
    Writing (basic skills – research papers)
    Math (basic skills, Pre-Algebra – Algebra, Trig, Geometry, Pre-Calculus, Calculus and
    Statistics)
    Executive functioning (note taking, calendar skills, organizing, prioritizing, planning
    and study skills)
    Spanish
    Student populations: K – 5th, 6th – 8th, high school, adults

List of 30 items.

  • Noah Arber 

    narber09@gmail.com

    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified- Level I
    • Developing Reading Skills and Comprehension 
    • Writing 
    • Organization and homework help 
    • Executive Functioning 
    • Hebrew language tutoring 
    • Elementary age (K-5th grade) 
    Travel: 
    Northwest DC, Arlington, Rosslyn, Takoma Park, College Park, Bethesda, Chevy Chase, Potomac, Kensington, Silver Spring, Olney, Gaithersburg 
  • Noel Bicknell, MA in Special Education


    Subjects:
    Specializing in the writing process for grades 4-8

    • Content area essays and compositions
    • Book reports and Biographies
    • Creative writing and arts-integrated projects
    • Knowledge of Waldorf education
    • Executive function coaching
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase
  • Colleen Blair M.A.

    cblair09@gmail.com

    Available for summer tutoring

    Subjects:
    • Level I Certified Wilson Language Reading Instructor
    • Rave–O Trained
    • Reading comprehension
    • K-5
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, and Potomac
  • Julia Carpenter Ed.S, MA


    Subjects:
    • Reading (phonics, comprehension, fluency), Math, Writing
    • Certified in Phono-Graphix, Wilson, LIPS, Read Naturally, Junior Great Books, Visualizing and Verbalizing-Lindamood-Bell
    • Orton-Gillingham trained
    • Executive Functioning
    • Homework help
    • Grades K-8th
    Travel:
    Reston, Herndon, Vienna, Fairfax, Great Falls, Arlington
  • Cristine Colombo, MA.T

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing,
    • Executive Functioning
    • Social Studies
    • ESL/EFL 
    • Grades 6th through Adults
    Travel:
    Old Town/Del Ray, Alexandria, VA
    Office space available in Old Town, Alexandria, VA
  • Christopher Coogen

    Subjects:
    • Math
    • Science
    • Social Science
    • Executive Functioning
    • Homework Assistance
    • Organizational Skills
    • Test Preparation
    • All grade levels
    Travel:
    DC Metro Area
  • Audrey Dolginoff, M.A. Special Education: Learning Disabilities

    adolginoff@gmail.com

    Subjects:
    • Reading (phonics, comprehension, fluency)
    • Math (basics – Algebra I)
    • Writing (fundamentals of writing through help with high school papers)
    • Executive Functioning and study skills
    • Homework help
    • Experience with Phono-Graphix, Wilson, Read Naturally, Visualizing and Verbalizing-Lindamood-Bell
    • Orton-Gillingham trained
    • Grades K-12th
    Travel:
    (summer only) NW DC, Arlington, Great Falls
  • Lynn Gudhus, M.A.


    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified Level 1
    • Developing Reading (phonemic awareness, phonics, decoding)
    • Reading Comprehension
    • Writing
    • Homework Help
    • Elementary Age (K-5th Grade)
    Travel:
    Capitol Hill/Eastern Market; DuPont/Logan Circle
  • Claire Harris, M.A.


    Available for summer tutoring

    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified Level 1
    • Developing Reading (phonemic awareness, phonics, decoding)
    • Reading Comprehension
    • Writing
    • Homework Help
    • Elementary Age (K-5th Grade)
    Travel:
    Capitol Hill/Eastern Market; DuPont/Logan Circle
    Arlington, VA
  • Kelly Hassan, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Spanish – all levels, Writing, Math (basics) English literature, Executive functioning
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Arlington, McLean, Falls Church, Vienna, Bethesda/Chevy Chase
  • Abby Himmelrich, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton Gillingham Certified Level 1
    • Reading, Writing, Math (basics)
    • Executive Functioning
    Travel:
    NW DC, Capitol Hill, Potomac, Rockville, Bethesda/Chevy Chase, Kensington, Silver Spring
  • Margaret Wasaff Kram M.Ed. in Special Education


    Subjects:
    • Grades 7-10
    • support with content comprehension difficulties in social studies
    • executive functioning support
    • executive functioning support particularly with creative projects (writing assignments and 3-d projects)
    • general study skills in all subject areas
    • memorization strategies for test preparation
    • experience working with individuals on autism spectrum
    • social skills strategies
    • executive functioning support to complete homework and support with using resources to complete homework
    Travel:
    Palisades, Takoma Park, Takoma DC, Silver Spring, Brookland, Bethesda, Mount Pleasant, Petworth, College Park
  • Leila Kramer, M.S.W., M.A.

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified – Level I, Certified in Phono-Graphix, Reading, Math (basics), Writing, Executive functioning
    • All student populations 
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, McLean, Falls Church
  • Charlotte "Charlie" Lefkowitz, M. Ed and M. SPED

     
    Subjects: 
    • Writing and grammar, Reading (phonics and comprehension), Math of all levels and trained in Multi-sensory math instruction, Technology and Computers
    • K-12th grades
    Travel:
    DC, MD, VA
  • Avery Luck, M.A. Special Education

    avery.anne.luck@gmail.com

    Subjects:
    • Math –K through 6th (multisensory instruction)
    • Writing – Sentence structure, paragraph writing, and grammar (multisensory instruction)
    • Homework help and study skills
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda, Chevy Chase, Cabin John, Potomac, Kensington, Silver Spring, Rockville, Arlington, Falls Church, McLean
  • Jodie Macht, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing, Math (basics – Algebra I), Executive functioning, Spanish
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Silver Spring, Kensington, Rockville
  • Richard H. Meltzer, MA, M.Ed.

     
    Subjects: 
    • English, Social Studies, Writing, Algebra I & II, SAT Preparation, Executive functioning coaching,
    • Grades 6 through adult
    Travel:
    DC Metro area including Montgomery County, Fairfax County, Loudon County
  • Mark Moverman, MS

     
    Subjects: 
    • Physics, Chemistry, Calculus (including AP for all three) and Pre-Calculus
    • Grades 9 - adults 
    Travel: 
    NW DC
  • Rebecca Murrett M. SPED

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham trained, Writing (research papers), Reading (phonics and comprehension), Math of all levels, Science of all levels, Technology and Computers, Executive Functioning
    • K-12th grades
    Travel:
    DC
  • Amanda Palmer, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham trained, Reading, Writing, Math (basics), Executive functioning
    • Grades K-5th and Adults
    Travel:
    NW DC, Arlington, Great Falls, Bethesda / Chevy Chase
  • Darrel Parker, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Science (basics), Physical Science, Earth Science, Executive functioning
    • All student populations 
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Silver Spring, Kensington, Rockville, Falls Church
  • Amy Reichert

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing, Math (basics)
    • Grades K – 5th
    Travel:
    NW DC
  • Meredith Reynolds, MA, M.Ed.

     
    Subjects: 
    • Short and long term tutoring -– interest-centered instruction and/or remediation in reading, writing, and related content courses, college writing, writing in the workplace, executive functioning
    • All student populations (4-12, college and adult)
    Travel:
    NW DC, Loudon County, Great Falls, Sterling and Herndon
  • Bryan Riha, M.A.


    Subjects:
    • Elementary (K-5th grade)
    • Math K-5th (multisensory instruction)
    • Writing
    • Homework help
    • Reading comprehension
    Travel:
    Georgetown, Woodley Park, Dupont/Logan Circle, Kalorama and Columbia Heights
  • Joyce Schueftan

     
    Subjects:
    • Speech Language Pathologist trained in Orton-Gillingham, Wilson, Phonographix, Reading Recovery, Read Naturally.
    • Specialize in reading and content area challenges due to language impairments. 
    Travel:
    Reston, Herndon, McLean, Vienna, Arlington
  • Susan Schumacher, MS, MEd

     
    Subjects:
    • Executive Functioning
    • Writing in all genres across the curriculum
    • Research
    • Literature analysis
    • Grades 6-12, college, adults
    Travel:
    DC Metro are
  • Heather Sills, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading (phonics, comprehension, fluency); 
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified - Level 1; 
    • Trained in Wilson, Fundations, LIPS, Seeing Stars, Read Naturally, Junior Great Books, Phono-Graphix, Sounds in Motion; 
    • Math (basics); Writing; 
    • Executive Functioning; Homework help; Study Skills
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda, Chevy Chase, Silver Spring, Potomac, Kensington, McLean
  • Jodi Susser

     
    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham trained, Reading, Writing, Math (basics), Executive functioning
    • Grades K – 8th
    Travel:
    Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Rockville
  • Tim Wetsell, M.A.

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham trained
    • Reading, writing, history
    • College entrance essays
    • Executive functioning
    • Grades 7-12
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda, Chevy Chase
  • Susie Wolk, MA

    susiewolk@gmail.com

    Subjects:
    • Certified in Phono-Graphix and RAVE-0
    • Trained in Great Books Shared Inquiry,
    • Orton-Gillingham Wilson, Reading, Writing, Spanish Levels 1 and 2,
    • Executive Functioning
    • Grades 4 - college
    Travel:
    Potomac, Rockville, Chevy Chase/Bethesda, Kensington, NW DC
The Difference is Extraordinary
The Lab School of Washington
4759 Reservoir Road, NW | Washington, DC 20007-1921 | 202-965-6600