The Lab School of Washington

4759 Reservoir Road, NW 20007 Washington, DC
Phone: 202-965-6600
Services

Tutoring

Looking for a tutor? Please see our directory below.

Lab School of Washington recognizes that many students/families are interested in hiring private or group tutors.  Below is a list of individuals who have expressed their willingness to provide tutoring services for hire.  This list is provided solely for the convenience of families considering hiring a tutor.  By providing this list, the School is not recommending that families select a tutor from this list, nor is the School recommending that families avoid tutors who are not on this list. 
 
While many of those listed are employees of Lab School of Washington, their services as paid tutors are offered entirely independently of the School.  Families and tutors should note that the School has no involvement in, takes no responsibility for, and will not intervene in any private tutoring arrangement, regardless of whether the tutor also serves as a School employee. 

List of 1 items.

  • Directory Information key:

    Orton-Gillingham Certified Level I (completed 60 hours of training and exam)
    Certified in RAVE-O and /or Phono-Graphix (completed required training course)
    Reading (phonics, comprehension, fluency)
    Orton-Gillingham trained (utilize O-G methods)
    Writing (basic skills – research papers)
    Math (basic skills, Pre-Algebra – Algebra, Trig, Geometry, Pre-Calculus, Calculus and
    Statistics)
    Executive functioning (note taking, calendar skills, organizing, prioritizing, planning
    and study skills)
    Spanish
    Student populations: K – 5th, 6th – 8th, high school, adults

List of 51 items.

  • Robert Andersen, PhD


    Subjects:
    • Writing and grammar,
    • Social sciences, Executive functioning
    • Grades 6 through adults
    Travel:
    NW, DC, Alexandria, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Silver Spring, Kensington, Vienna


  • Bernice Blair

    berniceblair@verizon.net

    Subjects:

    • Orton-Gillingham trained, Reading, Writing, Math (basics – Algebra I), Executive functioning
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase
  • Colleen Blair M.A.

    cblair09@gmail.com

    Available for summer tutoring

    Subjects:
    • Level I Certified Wilson Language Reading Instructor
    • Rave–O Trained
    • Reading comprehension
    • K-5
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, and Potomac
  • Julia Carpenter Ed.S, MA


    Subjects:
    • Reading (phonics, comprehension, fluency), Math, Writing
    • Certified in Phono-Graphix, Wilson, LIPS, Read Naturally, Junior Great Books, Visualizing and Verbalizing-Lindamood-Bell
    • Orton-Gillingham trained
    • Executive Functioning
    • Homework help
    • Grades K-8th
    Travel:
    Reston, Herndon, Vienna, Fairfax, Great Falls, Arlington
  • Cristine Colombo, MA.T

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing,
    • Executive Functioning
    • Social Studies
    • ESL/EFL 
    • Grades 6th through Adults
    Travel:
    Old Town/Del Ray, Alexandria, VA
    Office space available in Old Town, Alexandria, VA
  • Christopher Coogen

    Subjects:
    • Math
    • Science
    • Social Science
    • Executive Functioning
    • Homework Assistance
    • Organizational Skills
    • Test Preparation
    • All grade levels
    Travel:
    DC Metro Area
  • Meg Edson


    Available for summer tutoring
     
    Subjects: 
    • Math, Reading, Writing
    • Executive Functioning,
    • Organizational Skills,
    • Study Skills and Homework help
    • K-5
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda, Chevy Chase
  • Steven Eskay


    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham trained
    • Reading, Writing, Math (basics), Executive functioning
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Alexandria, Falls Church, Great Falls, McLean, Vienna, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Kensington, Silver Spring, Rockville
  • Alexander Frederick

    Frederickas15@comcast.net

    Subjects:
     
    • Orton-Gillingham trained, reading, writing, literature
    • Digital photography, Photoshop and Lightroom experience
    • All grades & adults
    Travel:
    Travel NW DC, Chevy Chase and Bethesda MD, Rosslyn, Arlington, and McLean VA.
  • April Giandomenico,MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing, Math (Physics, Chemistry, Pre-Algebra, Algebra I, Trig, Geometry, Pre-Calculus, Calculus, Including AP),
    • Executive functioning
    • Grades 6th through Adults
    Travel:
    NW DC, Alexandria, Arlington, Falls Church, Great Falls, Vienna, McLean, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Silver Spring, Potomac, Kensington, Rockville
  • Catherine Glick, MEd

     
    Subjects: 
    • College content
    • Executive Functioning
    • Professional Licensing Exams
    • Writing in the Workplace
    • Adolescents and Adults
    Travel:
    DC Metro area
  • Lynn Gudhus, M.A.


    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified Level 1
    • Developing Reading (phonemic awareness, phonics, decoding)
    • Reading Comprehension
    • Writing
    • Homework Help
    • Elementary Age (K-5th Grade)
    Travel:
    Capitol Hill/Eastern Market; DuPont/Logan Circle
  • Kellie Hardt

    GED2PHD75@gmail.com

    Subjects:

    • Math: basic skills, pre-algebra, algebra, life science, and physical science
    • Grades 6–adult. 
    Travel:
    NW, DC,  Alexandra, Falls Church, Arlington
  • Kelly Hassan, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Spanish – all levels, Writing, Math (basics) English literature, Executive functioning
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Arlington, McLean, Falls Church, Vienna, Bethesda/Chevy Chase
  • Abby Himmelrich, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton Gillingham Certified Level 1
    • Reading, Writing, Math (basics)
    • Executive Functioning
    Travel:
    NW DC, Capitol Hill, Potomac, Rockville, Bethesda/Chevy Chase, Kensington, Silver Spring
  • Sara Hudgins, MA

    Not currently accepting new students.
     
    sara.hudgins@labschool.org


    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified Level I
    • Reading
    • Writing
    • Executive functioning; Homework help; Study Skills
    • All ages
    Travel:
    DC Metro area
  • Trish Kiesewetter, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified Level I
    • Read Naturally
    • Wilson Reading System
    • Reading (processing issues, phonics, fluency, comprehension)
    • Writing (fundamentals of writing  through help with high school/college papers)
    • Math (basics through 5th grade)
    • Executive functioning/organizational and study skills, processing issues, dyslexia
    • All grade levels
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda/Chevy Chase, Silver Spring
  • Judy Kirkpatrick, M.Ed.

     
    Subjects: 
    • Homework help, study skills, developing reading (decoding and comprehension)
    • written language, and math skills
    • 1st - 5th grades
    • Study skills, homework assistance with written assignments, English and social studies. 
    • Middle and High School
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda, Chevy Chase
  • Margaret Wasaff Kram M.Ed. in Special Education


    Subjects:
    • Grades 7-10
    • support with content comprehension difficulties in social studies
    • executive functioning support
    • executive functioning support particularly with creative projects (writing assignments and 3-d projects)
    • general study skills in all subject areas
    • memorization strategies for test preparation
    • experience working with individuals on autism spectrum
    • social skills strategies
    • executive functioning support to complete homework and support with using resources to complete homework
    Travel:
    Palisades, Takoma Park, Takoma DC, Silver Spring, Brookland, Bethesda, Mount Pleasant, Petworth, College Park
  • Leila Kramer, M.S.W., M.A.

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified – Level I, Certified in Phono-Graphix, Reading, Math (basics), Writing, Executive functioning
    • All student populations 
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, McLean, Falls Church
  • Charlotte "Charlie" Lefkowitz, M. Ed and M. SPED

     
    Subjects: 
    • Writing and grammar, Reading (phonics and comprehension), Math of all levels and trained in Multi-sensory math instruction, Technology and Computers
    • K-12th grades
    Travel:
    DC, MD, VA
  • Avery Luck, M.A. Special Education

    avery.anne.luck@gmail.com

    Subjects:
    • Math –K through 6th (multisensory instruction)
    • Writing – Sentence structure, paragraph writing, and grammar (multisensory instruction)
    • Homework help and study skills
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda, Chevy Chase, Cabin John, Potomac, Kensington, Silver Spring, Rockville, Arlington, Falls Church, McLean
  • Jodie Macht, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing, Math (basics – Algebra I), Executive functioning, Spanish
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Silver Spring, Kensington, Rockville
  • Catie Malone

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified - Level 1; Academic Language Therapist (www.ASDEC.org), Sounds in Syllablesmultisensory language therapy program
    • Grades 1-3 and adults
    Travel:
    DC, Arlington, Falls Church, Alexandria, Bethesda/Chevy Chase
  • Ruth Markulis, PhD

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing, Math (basics - Statistics), Executive functioning
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Silver Spring, Kensington, Rockville
  • Richard H. Meltzer, MA, M.Ed.

     
    Subjects: 
    • English, Social Studies, Writing, Algebra I & II, SAT Preparation, Executive functioning coaching,
    • Grades 6 through adult
    Travel:
    DC Metro area including Montgomery County, Fairfax County, Loudon County
  • Katie McGinn, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing, Math (basics – Algebra I), Executive functioning
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda – Chevy Chase
  • Mark Moverman, MS

     
    Subjects: 
    • Physics, Chemistry, Calculus (including AP for all three) and Pre-Calculus
    • Grades 9 - adults 
    Travel: 
    NW DC
  • Rebecca Murrett M. SPED

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham trained, Writing (research papers), Reading (phonics and comprehension), Math of all levels, Science of all levels, Technology and Computers, Executive Functioning
    • K-12th grades
    Travel:
    DC
  • Craig Omerod, MA

     
    Subjects:
    • Executive Functioning, Organizational Skills, Study Skills, Homework help, Environmental Science, Earth Science
    • Junior High, High School 
    Travel:
    Arlington, Alexandria, Falls Church
  • Jennifer Owen

    Jennifer.owen@labschool.org

    Subjects:
    • Reading: (phonics, comprehension, fluency)
    • Orton Gillingham Trained, Fundations, Wilson
    • Grades 1-3
    Travel:
    NW DC, Chevy Chase, Bethesda
  • Amanda Palmer, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham trained, Reading, Writing, Math (basics), Executive functioning
    • Grades K-5th and Adults
    Travel:
    NW DC, Arlington, Great Falls, Bethesda / Chevy Chase
  • Trish Palmer, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Trained in Wilson, Fundations, Cognitive Reading, Read Naturally, Reading, Writing, Math (basics), Executive functioning, Social skills
    • Grades K – 12th
    Travel:
    Arlington, Great Falls, McLean, Vienna
  • Darrel Parker, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Science (basics), Physical Science, Earth Science, Executive functioning
    • All student populations 
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Silver Spring, Kensington, Rockville, Falls Church
  • Amy Reichert

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing, Math (basics)
    • Grades K – 5th
    Travel:
    NW DC
  • Meredith Reynolds, MA, M.Ed.

     
    Subjects: 
    • Short and long term tutoring -– interest-centered instruction and/or remediation in reading, writing, and related content courses, college writing, writing in the workplace, executive functioning
    • All student populations (4-12, college and adult)
    Travel:
    NW DC, Loudon County, Great Falls, Sterling and Herndon
  • Cathy Robinson

     
    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified – Level I, Reading, Writing, Math (basics), Executive functioning
    • Grades K – 12th
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase
  • Joyce Schueftan

     
    Subjects:
    • Speech Language Pathologist trained in Orton-Gillingham, Wilson, Phonographix, Reading Recovery, Read Naturally.
    • Specialize in reading and content area challenges due to language impairments. 
    Travel:
    Reston, Herndon, McLean, Vienna, Arlington
  • Susan Schumacher, MS, MEd

     
    Subjects:
    • Executive Functioning
    • Writing in all genres across the curriculum
    • Research
    • Literature analysis
    • Grades 6-12, college, adults
    Travel:
    DC Metro are
  • Cheryl Shirley

     
    Subjects: 
    • Certified Academic Language Therapist (CALT), using Orton-Gillingham based Sounds in Syllables Levels 1-5; Certified in Phono-Graphix
    • Reading, Writing, and Study Skills
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Kensington, Rockville
  • Heather Sills, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading (phonics, comprehension, fluency); 
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified - Level 1; 
    • Trained in Wilson, Fundations, LIPS, Seeing Stars, Read Naturally, Junior Great Books, Phono-Graphix, Sounds in Motion; 
    • Math (basics); Writing; 
    • Executive Functioning; Homework help; Study Skills
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda, Chevy Chase, Silver Spring, Potomac, Kensington, McLean
  • Deborah Stern, JD

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham/Wilson Reading System trained
    • Reading, Writing (through college content), Math (basics through pre-Algebra, multi-sensory instruction), Executive functioning
    • Grades K-8th
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Kensington, Silver Spring, Rockville
  • Betty Sun, MA

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham trained, Reading, Writing, Math (basics – Algebra I), Executive functioning
    • Grades K – 12th
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase
  • Jodi Susser

     
    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham trained, Reading, Writing, Math (basics), Executive functioning
    • Grades K – 8th
    Travel:
    Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Rockville
  • Madeline Svendson

     
    Subjects: 
    • Certified in Phono-Graphix and RAVE-O, Reading, Writing, Math (basics – Pre-Algebra), Executive functioning
    • Grades K – 8th
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Silver Spring, Kensington
  • Veena Titus, MA

     
    Subjects:
    • Orton-Gillingham Certified – Level I, Reading, Writing, Math (basics), Executive functioning
    • Grades K – 6th
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase
  • Carolyn Uscinski, M.Ed.

     
    Subjects: 
    • Reading, Writing, Math, Science and History, Executive Functioning
    • All student populations
    Travel:
    DC, VA
  • Pete Vanderburgh

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham trained, Reading, Writing, Math (basics – Geometry), Executive functioning
    • Grades K – 8th
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda / Chevy Chase, Potomac, Silver Spring, Kensington, Rockville
  • Dorothea Wells, MA

    ewells5253@aol.com

    Subjects:
    • Trained in Orton-Gillingham, Wilson, and Phono-Graphix reading programs.
    • Specialize in reading challenges such as dyslexia and problems with reading comprehension and fluency.
    • Also executive functioning, spelling, and writing.
    • Grades k - 12
    Travel:
    Arlington, McLean, Falls Church
  • Tim Wetsell, M.A.

     
    Subjects: 
    • Orton-Gillingham trained
    • Reading, writing, history
    • College entrance essays
    • Executive functioning
    • Grades 7-12
    Travel:
    NW DC, Bethesda, Chevy Chase
  • Susie Wolk, MA

    susiewolk@gmail.com

    Subjects:
    • Certified in Phono-Graphix and RAVE-0
    • Trained in Great Books Shared Inquiry,
    • Orton-Gillingham Wilson, Reading, Writing, Spanish Levels 1 and 2,
    • Executive Functioning
    • Grades 4 - college
    Travel:
    Potomac, Rockville, Chevy Chase/Bethesda, Kensington, NW DC
The Difference is Extraordinary

The Lab School of Washington

4759 Reservoir Road, NW | Washington, DC 20007-1921 | 202-965-6600